Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146175.015 - Employee Is Killed From Suffocation During Building Fire

Accident: 146175.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1595028.01505/11/2022Waste Management Of New Jersey, Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on May 10,2022, an employee, a heavy machine operator, was operatin g an excavator in a building. A fire broke out at the building and the employee was unable to evacuate. The employee was killed due to suffocation.

Keywords: equipment operator, excavator, fire, suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1595028.015 69 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators