Accident Summary Nr: 146166.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned between product and fo

Accident Summary Nr: 146166.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595431.01505/12/2022493130Tractor Supply Co.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 12, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove the top stack of product that was double stacked. The 800-pound product fell on top of the employee, pinning him between the product and the mast of the forklift. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Forklift, Material Handling, Pinned, Stack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1595431.015 55 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.