Accident Summary Nr: 146158.015 - Employee is killed when struck by flying deadman block

Accident Summary Nr: 146158.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595384.01505/11/2022213111Mks Services Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 11, 2022, an employee was climbing a derrick ladder to prepare stacking pipes in the rack. Two bolts holding the deadman block in position broke, the deadman block was released and struck the back of the employee's head, killing him.

Keywords: Blocks, Deadman Control, Flying Object, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1595384.015 37 M Fatality Drillers, oil well