Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146156.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 146156.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 05/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1594745.01505/09/2022238160West Tennessee Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:23 p.m. on May 5, 2022, an employee was installing a metal roof on a reside ntial building. The employee was popping a chalk line on the metal roofing pane ls when he fell off the side of the roof, falling a distance of 12 feet to the g round. The employee was killed from injuries sustained upon impact.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, installing, roof, roofer, traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1594745.015 24 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: