Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146154.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 146154.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595005.01505/11/2022236220Expert Commercial Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 9:53 a.m. on May 11, 2022, an employee was performing preparation work for a new roofing system on a low slope commercial roof. The employee was part of a c rew that was tearing off the existing roofing system and replacing it with a new spray foam type of roofing system. The work area included an unguarded dome sky light measuring 4 ft by 7 ft that did not have fall protection installed around the opening. The employee was spraying foam and carrying a 5 gal bucket while wa lking backward towards the skylight when he tripped over hoses that were laying on the roof and fell 18 ft through the skylight opening to the concrete floor. A coworker observed the incident, descended from the roof to check on the employ ee and called 9-1-1. First responders from the police and fire department respon ded to the scene and the employee was taken to the hospital, where he died from injuries sustained in the fall. The work crew members were not wearing their pro vided personal fall arrest systems (PFAS) while replacing the roof.

Keywords: commercial building, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, repair, roof, roofer, skylight, tripped, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1595005.015 37 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: