Accident Summary Nr: 146150.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 146150.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595311.01505/10/2022115310Firestorm Wildland Fire Suppression Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 6, 2022, an employee was bucking trees at Big Trees State Park as part of a five-person work crew that was reducing the flammable fuel load in the South Grove Burn Unit. A coworker, the site lead, heard the cracking of a tree, yelled "tree" out to the crew. The employee, and his other coworkers, started to move away. As the employee was moving quickly away from his location, he was struck by the top of the tree and landed on his chest/face in the debris. The employee was conscious and responsive, complaining of leg pain. As his coworkers were carrying him to meet with EMS, he went unconscious and later pronounced dead at the site. The employee was killed as a result of internal bleeding from multiple injuries.

Keywords: Bucking, Falling Object, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1595311.015 26 M Fatality Firefighting occupations