Accident Summary Nr: 146149.015 - Employee fractures leg after tripping over own feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1595312.015 | 05/12/2022 | 325211 | Rhetech Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was operating an extruding machine and was setting up the line. The employee turned quickly to return to the control panel and tripped over his own feet, lost his balance and fell. The employee impacted the concrete floor and fractured his left femur, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1595312.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |