Accident Summary Nr: 146149.015 - Employee fractures leg after tripping over own feet

Accident Summary Nr: 146149.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595312.01505/12/2022325211Rhetech Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was operating an extruding machine and was setting up the line. The employee turned quickly to return to the control panel and tripped over his own feet, lost his balance and fell. The employee impacted the concrete floor and fractured his left femur, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Extrusion, Extrusion Machine, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1595312.015 38 M Hospitalized injury