Accident Summary Nr: 146144.015 - Employee amputates index finger with circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 146144.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579222.01502/18/2022532289Casino Party Creations, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee set plywood on a table and marked a section for cutting out with a circular saw to repair a material cart. The employee held the plywood with their left hand and attempted to square up the edge, inadvertently running the circular saw blade over their left hand. The index finger of the employee's left hand was amputated, and the middle, ring, and little fingers were lacerated. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Circular Saw, Finger, Plywood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579222.015 54 F Hospitalized injury