Accident Summary Nr: 146143.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures spine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575898.015 | 02/02/2022 | 238210 | Comcast Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 24, 2021, an employee worked from a ladder to install a new telecommunications line from a utility pole to a house. The employee had trouble moving the line around a tall tree and relocated the ladder to better accommodate the work. As the employee attempted to pull the line, while on the ladder, the ladder shifted, and the employee fell approximately sixteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a spinal injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575898.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |