Accident Summary Nr: 146130.015 - Employee breaks arm after hand is caught in running conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578008.015 | 01/21/2022 | 326211 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove product that had fallen into a gap in a running conveyor system. The employee caught his hand in the nip point in the conveyor. The employee incurred a compound fracture in his arm, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578008.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |