Accident Summary Nr: 146129.015 - Employee is killed when shot by robber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1586087.015 | 03/28/2022 | 453998 | Wa317968039 - Awow Llc |
Abstract: At 10:02 p.m. on March 19, 2022, two robbery assailants entered the store and shot one round into the ceiling, telling everyone to get on the floor. The assailants gave the store associates garbage bags to put cash in. An altercation between Employee #1 and an assailant took place, and Employee #1 was shot in the neck and killed. Four customers and four employees were in the store at the time. The store video camera recorded the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1586087.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |