Accident Summary Nr: 146128.015 - Employee dies from gunshot wound in workplace violence incid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1588319.015 | 04/06/2022 | 3089 | 326199 | 75372 - Fraenkische Usa Lp |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 5, 2022, a shooter, a former employee, entered the assembly section of the production area and started to shoot. The shooter shot an employee, and then shot himself/herself. The employee died on April 10, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1588319.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1588319.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |