Accident Summary Nr: 146127.015 - Employee is Killed in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 146127.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595121.01505/10/20221711238220151790 - Warren-Hay Mechanical Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 9, 2022, an employee was assisting with the installation of a 12.5 ton heating and air ventilation (HVAC) roof top unit. The employee sat down on a smoke evacuation skylight to rest when the skylight gave way beneath him. The employee fell 25 feet through the skylight opening and landed on a concrete surface. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, HVAC, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1595121.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported