Accident Summary Nr: 146117.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Unmanned Tractor Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1595068.015 | 05/11/2022 | 484230 | Western Express Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on May 11, 2022, an employee drove a Western Express Inc Trailer T ruck into a truck yard and attempted to back into a tight parking spot. The empl oyee spent twenty-four minutes trying to fit the trailer truck into the spot. Wh ile the employee was backing up, he suddenly opened the driver side door and exi ted the truck as it continued to move. The employee was killed when he was ultim ately crushed by the truck and a parked J.B. Hunt trailer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1595068.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |