Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146117.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Unmanned Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 146117.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595068.01505/11/2022484230Western Express Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on May 11, 2022, an employee drove a Western Express Inc Trailer T ruck into a truck yard and attempted to back into a tight parking spot. The empl oyee spent twenty-four minutes trying to fit the trailer truck into the spot. Wh ile the employee was backing up, he suddenly opened the driver side door and exi ted the truck as it continued to move. The employee was killed when he was ultim ately crushed by the truck and a parked J.B. Hunt trailer.

Keywords: backing up, caught between, crushed, tractor trailer, trailer, trailer truck, truck, unmanned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1595068.015 57 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy