Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146109.015 - Employee Is Presumed Dead From Vehicle Accident

Accident: 146109.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1594858.01505/10/2022Cedar Rapids, City Of

At 09:30 p.m. on May 6, 2022, an employee was driving a fleet vehicle during his shift at the water treatment plant for the City of Cedar Rapids. The employee d id not return to the water treatment plant, and after a search, the fleet vehicl e was located submerged in a river. The employee could not be found, was not lo cated by search and rescue personnel, and was later presumed dead. The available evidence indicated that the employee was driving down the road, lost control of the vehicle for an unknown reason, and drove off the road and into the river.

Keywords: lost control, motor vehicle, traffic accident, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1594858.015 54 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations