Accident: 146097.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Tubing And Derrick St
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1594872.015 | 05/10/2022 | Lone Star Well Service |
At 10:15 p.m. on May 9, 2022, an employee was guiding tubing out of a well on a board on the derrick/mast basket. The derrick twisted with the weight more than two hundred stand and the rig toppled over. The employee became caught between the tubing and the derrick structure and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1594872.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |