Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146094.015 - Two Employees Are Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 146094.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/09/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1594857.01505/09/2022Guymann Construction Of Florida, Inc.

At 3:30 p.m. on May 9, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing a pipel ine in a trench. When preparing to receive the pipe in the trench, the trench co llapsed. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were engulfed by the collapsed soil a nd killed. Employee #2 was unaccounted for at the scene for a period of time but was later located by rescuers during recovery operations.

Keywords: asphyxiated, buried, collapse, crushing, engulfed, installing, pipe, pipelayer, trench, unstable soil
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1594857.015 42 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause:
2 1594857.015 25 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: