Accident: 146094.015 - Two Employees Are Killed In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1594857.015 | 05/09/2022 | Guymann Construction Of Florida, Inc. |
At 3:30 p.m. on May 9, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing a pipel ine in a trench. When preparing to receive the pipe in the trench, the trench co llapsed. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were engulfed by the collapsed soil a nd killed. Employee #2 was unaccounted for at the scene for a period of time but was later located by rescuers during recovery operations.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1594857.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |
|
2 | 1594857.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |