Accident Summary Nr: 146090.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 146090.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577481.01502/10/2022238160Rubio Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was in the process of installing reusable roof fall protection anchors on a two-story residence prior to beginning work on roofing construction activities. Due to slippery conditions, the employee slipped and fell 20 feet off the roof to the ground. The employee sustained contusions and injuries to his knee and spine, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Anchor, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Knee, Residential Construction, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1577481.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: