Accident Summary Nr: 146088.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling conveyor arm

Accident Summary Nr: 146088.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1594831.01505/10/2022212321Fortuna Aggregates Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 6, 2022, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were power washing mud off a Finlay 683(Serial Number: FTP 520539) inclined screen machine in preparation for transport. Coworker #2, a supervisor, was folding the machine's three moving conveyor systems and placing the machine into transport mode. Coworker #2 directed Employee #1 and Coworker #1 to stand back from the machine and began to lower a side chute conveyor into the transport racking system. For some unknown reason, Employee #1 ran under the moving conveyor. Coworker #2 noticed Employee #1 moved his hands away from the control levers, the machine came to a stop and the pin holding the conveyor arm to the machine broke. The elevated conveyor arm completely broke off the machine frame and struck Employee #1 and dragged him into a crush point, killing him.

Keywords: Conveyor, Crushed, Falling Object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1594831.015 51 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy