Accident Summary Nr: 146086.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling steel tote
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1594786.015 | 05/06/2022 | 2844 | 325611 | 151758 - The Procter - Gamble Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On May 6, 2022, an employee and a coworker were transferring a stored product from a stainless-steel tote back into a mixing tank to refresh the product. The coworker used a forklift to lift the tote up to the catwalk/mezzanine area, near the top of the mixing tank. After connecting the hose to the tank and placing the other end into the tank, the employee opened the valve on the tote to transfer the product. The hose became entangled in the mixing shaft and the employee attempted to pull the hose out of the tank. The tension on the hose pulled the tote off the forklift and the employee was crushed between the tote and tank. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1594786.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |