Accident Summary Nr: 146085.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 146085.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1594774.01505/09/2022238310Daw Construction Group, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 9, 2022, an employee was installing foam installation from a scissor lift. The employee fell 36 feet from the elevated scissor lift platform to the concrete floor. The employee was killed by head trauma and fractures sustained at impact with the concrete.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Insulation, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1594774.015 65 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 36 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: