Accident Summary Nr: 146077.015 - Employee dies after being pinned by roll of paper

Accident Summary Nr: 146077.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1594706.01505/09/2022322291First Quality Retail Services Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on May 9, 2022, an employee was operating a paper converter machine. A 1,100 lb. roll of paper, situated on a hoist in front of the employee, tipped forward and caused the hoist to thrust backward into him. The employee was pinned between the roll of paper and a spindle on the machine behind him. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Falling Object, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Machine operator, Paper Machine, Paper Roll, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1594706.015 55 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified