Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146070.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught On Tractor

Accident: 146070.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/09/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581225.01503/02/2022Sorrento Berry Farms Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was working as a laborer on a farm where fruits and tree nuts were grown. He and a coworker were attaching a rolle r-type implement to an agriculture tractor. As the employee was attaching the im plement to the tractor, the shaft on the roller moved. The middle finger on the employee's left hand was caught between the shaft and the hole in which a pin wa s to be located. The finger was crushed, and the employee was hospitalized. He w as placed under medical observation, during which it would be determined whether his finger could be saved. The firm's human resources manager was to provide up dates on the incident to the Division. On February 16, 2022, the employer emaile d the Division to say that the employee had been scheduled for surgery to remove the finger at 8:30 a.m. on February 18, 2022.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, amputated, amputation, caught between, caught in, crushed, finger, injury illness prevention program, pin, shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1581225.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction