Accident Summary Nr: 146068.015 - Employee is caught between two forklifts and injures back

Accident Summary Nr: 146068.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570702.01512/15/2021424130Vitco Distributors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee operated a stand-up forklift, driving down an aisle towards a parked stand-up forklift. As the employee stepped off the forklift, the vehicle being operated moved, and the employee was crushed between the two forklifts. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to the back.

Keywords: Back, Caught Between, Crushed, Driving, Forklift, Stand-Up Forklift, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570702.015 19 M Hospitalized injury