Accident Summary Nr: 146068.015 - Employee is caught between two forklifts and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570702.015 | 12/15/2021 | 424130 | Vitco Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee operated a stand-up forklift, driving down an aisle towards a parked stand-up forklift. As the employee stepped off the forklift, the vehicle being operated moved, and the employee was crushed between the two forklifts. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to the back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570702.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |