Accident Summary Nr: 146064.015 - Employee is killed after falling from ladder to cement floor

Accident Summary Nr: 146064.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590663.01504/19/2022424310Straight Down Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was standing on a ladder counting items inside boxes when he fell. The employee incurred left superior and inferior pubic rami fractures from impact with the cement floor and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pelvis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1590663.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies