Accident Summary Nr: 146063.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576815.015 | 11/23/2021 | 921190 | Torrance, County Of, Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: An employee was working for a county sheriff's department when he was exposed to the public that was potentially infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19, was hospitalized for treatment and subsequently died from complications of his infection at 2:00 p.m. on November 21, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576815.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |