Accident Summary Nr: 146060.015 - Employee develops cellulitis after being bitten by cat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1594626.015 | 05/10/2022 | 541940 | Sherwood South Animal Hospital & Emergency Center |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was retrieving a cat from the kennel of an animal hospital when the cat bit her. The employee developed cellulitis and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1594626.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |