Accident Summary Nr: 146060.015 - Employee develops cellulitis after being bitten by cat

Accident Summary Nr: 146060.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1594626.01505/10/2022541940Sherwood South Animal Hospital & Emergency Center

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was retrieving a cat from the kennel of an animal hospital when the cat bit her. The employee developed cellulitis and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Bite, Animal Handler, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1594626.015 50 M Hospitalized injury