Accident Summary Nr: 146055.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577258.015 | 02/08/2022 | 922160 | Fcx2022xa7717x0009 - Buckeye Valley Rural Volunteer Fire District Dba Buckeye Valley Fire District |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee who had worked as a Engineer Fire Fighter for a Volunteer Fire Department died from COVID-19. On December 27, 2021, the employee was exposed to COVID-19. On January 1, 2022, the employee tested positive and on January 2, 2022, he was off work. The employer determined it was work-related because all of his coworkers also contracted COVID-19 during the exposed time period. On January 16, 2022, the employee was transported to the hospital and on February 3, 2022, he was moved to intensive care unit (ICU). Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577258.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |