Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146051.015 - Employee Falls From Vehicle And Is Killed Due To Head Injury

Accident: 146051.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/09/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572768.01511/10/2021Fcx2022xt3633x0008 - Marco Antonio Carranza, A Single Man

At 8:30 p.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee stood on the back of a skid steer in operation. At some point, the skid steer bounced, and the employee struck his head on the vehicle, fell approximately two feet and struck his head on the gro und. The employee was killed due to head injuries received.

Keywords: blunt force, construction vehicle, fall, head, riding on equipment, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1572768.015 50 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist: 2
FallHt:2
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
FatCause: