Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146049.015 - Employee Receives Concussion, Scrapes, And Contusions In Boi

Accident Summary Nr: 146049.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1594561.01502/23/20222052311919317730046 - Shearer'S Food Sa Inc

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee received a concussion, scrapes, and contusions due to a boiler explosion at the workplace. Employee was taken to the hospital for treatment and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: boiler, concussion, contusion, explosion, scrape

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1594561.015 34 F Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported