Accident Summary Nr: 146032.015 - Employee fractures knee and shoulder in fall from elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574741.015 | 02/01/2022 | 483212 | The Bridgeport & Port Jefferson Steamboat Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was stepping out of an elevator when the elevator malfunctioned and did not stop flush with the floor. The employee fell 18 inches from the elevator to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left knee and left shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574741.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |