Accident Summary Nr: 146032.015 - Employee fractures knee and shoulder in fall from elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 146032.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574741.01502/01/2022483212The Bridgeport & Port Jefferson Steamboat Company

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was stepping out of an elevator when the elevator malfunctioned and did not stop flush with the floor. The employee fell 18 inches from the elevator to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left knee and left shoulder.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Elevator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Knee, Shoulder, Step

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1574741.015 52 M Hospitalized injury