Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146026.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run Over By Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 146026.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575584.01502/01/2022811192Full Service Car Wash, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was drying cars off in car wash li ne of a car wash when he walked onto the conveyor system which was missing a pla te. The employee tripped and fell in front of a car coming down the line and was run over by the vehicle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg .

Keywords: conveyor, dryer, fall, fall on same level, fracture, leg, motor vehicle, pressure wash, run over, steel plate, tripped, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575584.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction