Accident Summary Nr: 146025.015 - Employee is pinned against wall by van, both legs are amputa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1592335.015 | 04/26/2022 | 492110 | Ctl Nfw Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee and a coworker were making a delivery in a company van. The delivery van was backed into a dock while the employee unloaded from the rear of the van. The coworker was located in the van driver seat when was distracted and backed the van into the employee. The employee was pinned against the concrete wall at his knees. The employee incurred injuries to his legs that required hospitalization which led to a double leg amputation at the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1592335.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |