Accident Summary Nr: 146025.015 - Employee is pinned against wall by van, both legs are amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 146025.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592335.01504/26/2022492110Ctl Nfw Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee and a coworker were making a delivery in a company van. The delivery van was backed into a dock while the employee unloaded from the rear of the van. The coworker was located in the van driver seat when was distracted and backed the van into the employee. The employee was pinned against the concrete wall at his knees. The employee incurred injuries to his legs that required hospitalization which led to a double leg amputation at the knee.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Building, Chock, Concrete Surface, Crushed, Delivery Work, Distracted, Dock, Driver, Knee, Leg, Loading Dock, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Safety Device, Struck By, Unloading, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1592335.015 23 M Hospitalized injury