Accident Summary Nr: 146022.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling plant rack

Accident Summary Nr: 146022.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 05/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1594366.01505/06/2022445230Spicknalls Family Limited Partnership

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 6, 20221, an employee was standing at the rear of a tractor trailer preparing to unload plant racks. The employee was extending the width of the forks of a tractor to fit the plant racks. A plant rack at the rear of the tractor trailer slipped off the edge of the truck, striking the employee in the head and crushing him. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Head, Storage Rack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1594366.015 68 M Fatality Managers, horticultural specialty farms