Accident Summary Nr: 146021.015 - Employee dies due to head injury in fall on same level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1594360.015 | 05/06/2022 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on December 23, 2021, an employee was cleaning a slat sorter machine when he fell to the ground. The employee had struck his head on the concrete floor when he fell on the same level. A coworker found the employee approximately five minutes later laying on the ground unconscious with a head injury. The employee was hospitalized for three days and died on December 26, 2021, from injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1594360.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |