Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146019.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Another Is Injured By Electric Sh

Accident Summary Nr: 146019.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1594333.01505/08/2022238910Alpha Foundations Specialists, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:50 p.m. on May 7, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing foundat ion repair work on a residential wooden frame house as part of a 2-man work crew . Both employees were working under the crawl space of the house to level the sa gging foundation using two jacks. While the two jacks were simultaneously raisin g a galvanized steel beam, Employee #1 began receiving an electric shock and cou ld not remove his hands from the jack wrench. When Employee #1 screamed out for help, Employee #2 started crawling towards him to help but was electrocuted and killed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries sustained from the electric s hock.

Keywords: crawl space, electric shock, electrocuted, hydraulic jack, jack, renovation, repair, residential construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1594333.015 27 M Fatality