Accident Summary Nr: 146016.015 - Employee dies after being caught in kneading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1593391.015 | 05/03/2022 | 9999 | 445110 | 151719 - Azteca Market, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 3, 2022, an employee was working at a grocery/market with a restaurant. Her right arm became caught in a kneading machine, and she was trapped for 90 minutes before being freed by fire fighters. The employee was airlifted to a trauma center, where she died 10 hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1593391.015 | 46 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |