Accident Summary Nr: 146015.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in conveyor sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 146015.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572920.01501/13/2022115114All Valley Packing, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 5, 2022, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at the Transfer Station. The overhead conveyor belt was getting stuck. Employee #1 was standing on a pallet, while being raised by a forklift to inspect and see what the problem was. Employee #1 braced himself and his glove was caught in the sprocket chain drive. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a right hand middle and ring finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Forklift, Glove, Pallet, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572920.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators