Accident Summary Nr: 146015.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in conveyor sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572920.015 | 01/13/2022 | 115114 | All Valley Packing, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 5, 2022, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at the Transfer Station. The overhead conveyor belt was getting stuck. Employee #1 was standing on a pallet, while being raised by a forklift to inspect and see what the problem was. Employee #1 braced himself and his glove was caught in the sprocket chain drive. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a right hand middle and ring finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572920.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |