Accident Summary Nr: 146007.015 - Employee injures finger after being struck by equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 146007.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575582.01502/01/2022622110County Of Los Angeles Ucla Harbor Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee relocated a patient on a gurney to the 6th floor of the hospital with two other coworkers. The patient exhibited aggressive behavior before and during transport. The employee and coworkers did not request additional assistance from law enforcement personnel at the worksite. When the team of three employees made it to the room on the 6th floor, the patient became agitated and refused to get into bed. The patient tore out his IV, grabbed a transport monitor weighing an estimated 20 lbs, and threw it, hitting one of the team members on the arm. The employee sustained a minor injury to the fingers on the right hand and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Finger, Hospital, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575582.015 39 F Non Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants