Accident Summary Nr: 146003.015 - Employee drowns while attempting to retrieve boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1594213.015 | 05/05/2022 | 541715 | Us Navy Research Laboratory, Nrl Stennis Space Center Site Detachment |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 4, 2022, an employee jumped into water to retrieve a boat. The employee drowned while attempting to access the boat from the water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1594213.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians |