Accident Summary Nr: 145998.015 - Employee fractures ribs and ruptures spleen in slip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 145998.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563843.01511/09/2021712120John Anthony Wine And Spirits, Llc

Abstract: At 1:56 p.m. on October 31, 2021, Employee # 1 was working for a small family run winery. Employee # 1 was a hospitality manager and was conducting a walkthrough of one of their event homes after it had been rented out for a private event. He set the alarm and exited the building through the back employee entrance and stairway, which had just been newly renovated. As he was walking down the wet staircase, he slipped on the last step and fell backwards seriously injuring himself. Employee # 1 was transported and admitted to the hospital, where he underwent surgery for fractured ribs and a ruptured spleen. During the course of the inspection, several casual factors were identified, including the employer did not conduct a hazard assessment of the staircase after it was newly renovated to ensure safety as it was being used as to enter and exit the building by employees. The employer did not ensure that the staircase that was being used had slip-resistant tread on the steps surface to prevent a slippery surface when wet.

Keywords: Fall, Rib, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spleen, Stair, Step

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563843.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela.