Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145992.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed After Being Struck By Truck

Accident: 145992.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/05/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1594145.01505/05/2022Cuevas Lumber & Fence, Inc.

At 8:39 a.m. on May 5, 2022, an employee had finished moving residential trash f rom the side of a road to provide room for his coworker to back up an Izuzu Mode l NPR Flatbed Truck. The employee was then guiding the coworker when the coworke r struck a car, jumped a curb, struck a garbage can and hit and dragged the empl oyee up into the driveway. The employee was pinned between the truck and a parke d car, crushing him. The employee incurred abdominal and chest trauma and transp orted to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: abdomen, abrasion, chest, collision, construction, construction vehicle, contusion, crushed, dragged, driver, driving, flatbed truck, guide, inexperience, material handling, motor vehicle, pinned, residential construc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1594145.015 21 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades