Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145989.015 - Employee Dies From Natural Causes At Work

Accident Summary Nr: 145989.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1594133.01504/27/2022562111Boro-Wide Recycling Corp.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on April 22, 2022, an employee was driving a waste collection truc k. The employee became unconscious while stopped at a red light. The employee died from natural causes.

Keywords: driving, garbage truck, natural causes, unconsciousness, underlying medical condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1594133.015 45 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy