Accident Summary Nr: 145987.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between forklift and rac

Accident Summary Nr: 145987.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568251.01512/13/2021493120Coastal Pacific Food Distributors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee was working in the morning as a cross docker (another form of order selecting) in the perishable department as the freight that comes in gets broken down and rebuilt onto pallets for different destinations. The employee was operating a Raymond Model 750-R45TT industrial truck while making a turn, collided with the rack upright post at end cap 1B44A2, and the foot was pinned between the upright post and industrial truck compartment. The employee fractured her foot and was hospitalized to treat the injury.

Keywords: Caught Between, Driving, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Pallet, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568251.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.