Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145981.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Hand Is Pulled Into Nip Poin

Accident: 145981.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582402.01503/08/20225211114719 - Great Lakes Lamination

At 4:45 p.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee working on the line noticed the wal l paper had come undone and was sticking to the roll. He then attempted to pull the wall paper off of the roll before the glue set. While doing so, his sleeve g ot caught in the nip point between two rollers on the lamination line, pulling i n his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat crush injuries, resulting in surgical amputation of his fingers.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, clothing, crushed, finger, hand, nip point, pulled in

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1582402.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction