Accident Summary Nr: 145980.015 - Highway maintenance worker is injured when struck by motor v
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1593974.015 | 11/12/2021 | 9621 | 926120 | 317729550 - State Of Oregon Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 9:56 a.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was working for a state's department of transportation. He was part of a crew performing roadside maintenance on the southbound lanes of an Interstate Highway. A cement truck struck a maintenance vehicle. A passenger vehicle veered off the road to avoid the crash and accidentally struck the employee. He was hospitalized. The narrative did not state the nature of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1593974.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Short-order cooks |