Accident Summary Nr: 145964.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 145964.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1593825.01505/04/2022541380Geo-Technology Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 4, 2022, an employee was operating a Polaris side-by-side UTV on a construction site while performing soil density testing. A Caterpillar Model #730 off road dump truck, operating on the site, began backing up, striking the UTV and fatally injuring the employee operating the UTV. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Dump Truck, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1593825.015 23 M Fatality Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: