Accident Summary Nr: 145964.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1593825.015 | 05/04/2022 | 541380 | Geo-Technology Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 4, 2022, an employee was operating a Polaris side-by-side UTV on a construction site while performing soil density testing. A Caterpillar Model #730 off road dump truck, operating on the site, began backing up, striking the UTV and fatally injuring the employee operating the UTV. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1593825.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |