Accident Summary Nr: 145960.015 - Employee is killed when carried over cliff by avalanche
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1592156.015 | 04/27/2022 | 713920 | Valdez Heli-Ski Guides, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 25, 2022, an employee was guiding a heli-ski trip for one guest. The employee skied ahead to plot a run down the mountain and triggered an avalanche that carried him over a cliff and down 1,500 feet. The employee was killed due to severe trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1592156.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Guides |