Accident Summary Nr: 145955.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 145955.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569564.01512/07/2021333519Craftsman Unity

Abstract: At 8:47 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metalworking machinery manufacturer was setting up a machine to laser cut a new die. The employee placed a new blank roll into the laser cutting machine. While placing the hold-down clamps that hold the blank, the employee pinched his finger in the clamp. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip without bone loss.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Contusion, Cutting, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Instantaneous amputation, Laser, Misjudgment, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Roll, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569564.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.