Accident Summary Nr: 145955.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569564.015 | 12/07/2021 | 333519 | Craftsman Unity |
Abstract: At 8:47 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metalworking machinery manufacturer was setting up a machine to laser cut a new die. The employee placed a new blank roll into the laser cutting machine. While placing the hold-down clamps that hold the blank, the employee pinched his finger in the clamp. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip without bone loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569564.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |