Accident Summary Nr: 145943.015 - Employee falls from ladder, hits roof and falls to ground, r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579663.015 | 02/22/2022 | 238160 | Jaj Roofing |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee worked to install tile roof on a home. The employee attempted to descend a ladder positioned on the roof, lost balance, and fell onto the roof, and then fell approximately ten feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma and spine fractures with spinal cord injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579663.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |